null

Global Labeling

DOLLYLOCKS ORGANIC PRODUCTS INC. IS A REGISTERED AND COMPLIANT PROFESSIONAL DREADLOCK PRODUCT LINE RECOGNIZED BY THE COSMETIC DIVISION FOR HUMAN HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION.

What exactly does this mean?

Dollylocks Organic Products has undergone an extensive process of lab testing, toxicology, and data analysis to ensure the products delivered to you are safe, accurate and sustainable for consumer use.
We have a Registered Agent directly assigned to our specific brand, vouching for our individual finished products.

Why is this important?

This not only insures the authenticity and safety of our products, this allows us to legally and safely export our products through international customs.
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Based on Artificial Intelligence algorithms, COSMETIC Factory provides a common thread throughout the life cycle of a cosmetic product.
It ranges from the idea, to design and formulation, to international marketing.
It manages international regulatory compliance, quality and vigilance.

Schema roue english

Dollylocks Organic Products Inc. product labels feature INCI ingredient names.
This is a necessary component for global professional cosmetic industry standards.

What is INCI?

The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (abbreviated INCI) is a naming system for ingredients based on scientific nomenclature. The INCI list can appear different from common names you may be used to.

Examples of Common Names and INCI Names: Plant ingredients are listed with their Latin names (two words) and a common name in parenthesis.
Some common or naturally derived ingredients can have complicated names, but all ingredients are safe to use in cosmetics and often have an important function in the product.

FOR EXAMPLE:

Common Name: Water, Reverse Osmosis Water, Distilled Water, Purified Water
INCI Name: Aqua

Common Name: Coconut Water
INCI Name: Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Juice

Common Name: Vitamin C
INCI Name: Ascorbic Acid

Common Name: Shea Butter
INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Common Name: Peppermint Essential Oil, Peppermint Leaf Oil
INCI Name: Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Oil

Per regulations, allergens which are natural constituents of essential and/or fragrance oils must also be declared in the ingredients list. 
Any sub-ingredients are also listed individually. Some common names and INCI names are the same name.

FOR EXAMPLE:

Common Name: Zinc Oxide
INCI NameZinc Oxide

RESOURCES:
Search any ingredient in the EU Cosmetic Ingredient Database
INCI on Wikipedia